CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REP. NO. 7-16
[…] Recently announced efforts to transition to diversified agriculture may be in jeopardy without an adequate supply of reliable, cost-efficient water.

 

Embracing this transition is in line with the State's constitutional duty to conserve and protect agricultural lands, promote diversified agriculture, increase agricultural self-sufficiency and assure the availability of agriculturally suitable lands.  Currently, there are 27,000 acres of Important Agricultural Lands whose status may be threatened if water rights were terminated.  According to section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, "if a sufficient supply of water is no longer available to allow profitable farming of the land" a landowner may petition to remove the Important Agricultural Lands designation.  It is estimated that any less than 3,500 gallons of water per acre per day would put that status of those 27,000 acres in jeopardy.