THE SENATE |
[…] For purposes of claiming this credit only, a minor child receiving support from the department of human services, social security survivor's benefits, and the like, may be considered a dependent and a qualified exemption of the child's parent or guardian."
SECTION 4. Section 237-13.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Sections
237-4(a)(8), 237-4(a)(10), 237-4(a)(13), 237-13(2)(A), 237-13(4)(A), and
237-13(6)(A) to the contrary notwithstanding, instead of the tax levied under
section 237‑13(2)(A) on wholesale sales subject to section 237‑4(a)(8)(B),
under section 237-13(4)(A) on a wholesaler subject to section 237-4(a)(13), and
under section 237-13(6)(A) on a wholesaler subject to section 237-4(a)(10) at
one-half of one per cent, [during the period January 1, 2000, to
December 31, 2005,] the tax shall be as follows:
(1) In calendar year 2000, 3.5 per cent;
(2) In calendar year 2001, 3.0 per cent;
(3) In calendar year 2002, 2.5 per cent;
(4) In calendar year 2003, 2.0 per cent;
(5) In calendar year 2004, 1.5 per cent;
(6) In calendar year 2005, 1.0 per
cent; [and]
(7) In calendar year 2006 [and
thereafter, the tax shall be] through December 31, 2015, 0.5 per
cent[.]; and
(8) In calendar year 2016 and thereafter, 1.0 per cent."
SECTION 5. The department of taxation shall establish five additional full-time equivalent (5.0 FTE) permanent investigators to conduct investigations as directed by the director of taxation.