THE SENATE |
[…] (C) [$2,200] $3,000 in the case
of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head
of household; or
(D) [$2,200] $3,000 in the case
of a married individual filing a separate return;
(3) Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of $500 or the individual's earned income; and
(4) The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."
SECTION 2. Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Each taxpayer with
an adjusted gross income of less than [$30,000] $
who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the
credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of [$50] $
multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is
entitled; provided each taxpayer sixty-five years of age or over may claim
double the tax credit; and provided that a resident individual who has no
income or no income taxable under this chapter may also claim the tax credit as
set forth in this section."
SECTION 3. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-55.85
Refundable food/excise tax credit. (a) Each [resident] individual
taxpayer[,] who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year[,]