THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide in vitro fertilization insurance coverage equality for women who are diagnosed with infertility by requiring non-discriminatory coverage and ensuring quality of care in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility. It is the intent of the legislature to exempt religious institutions and organizations that believe the covered procedures violate their religious and moral teachings and beliefs.
SECTION 2. Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group accident
and health or sickness insurance policies which provide pregnancy-related
benefits shall include in addition to any other benefits for treating
infertility, a [one-time only] lifetime benefit of three in
vitro fertilization cycles or a live birth for all outpatient expenses
arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the insured or the
insured's dependent [spouse]; provided that:
(1) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;
(2) The patient is the insured or covered dependent of the insured;
[(3) The patient's oocytes are fertilized
with the patient's spouse's sperm;
(4) The:]
(3) (A) [Patient and the patient's
spouse have] The patient has a history of infertility of [at
least five years' duration; or] one year if thirty-five years of age or
younger or six months if thirty-six years of age or older; and
(B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
(i) Endometriosis;
(ii) [Exposure in utero to
diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;] Uterine factor;
(iii) [Blockage of, or surgical removal of,
one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or] Tubal
factor;
(iv) [Abnormal male factors contributing to
the infertility;] Male factor;
(v) Ovulatory dysfunction; or
(vi) Diminished ovarian reserve;
[(5)] (4) The patient has been unable to
attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments
for which coverage [is] shall be available under the insurance
contract[;], unless the individual's physician determines that those
treatments are likely to be unsuccessful; and
[(6)] (5) The in vitro fertilization
procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American
College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro
fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine
minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term