THE SENATE |
[…] fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine
minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term
["spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient
under the laws of the State.] "infertility" means a disease,
defined by the failure to achieve a successful pregnancy after twelve months or
more of appropriate, timed unprotected intercourse or therapeutic donor
insemination for women thirty-five years of age or younger or after six months or
more, for women over thirty-five years of age."
SECTION 3. Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group hospital or
medical service plan contracts which provide pregnancy-related benefits shall
include in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a [one-time
only] lifetime benefit of three in vitro fertilization cycles or
a live birth for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization
procedures performed on the subscriber or member or the subscriber's or
member's dependent [spouse]; provided that:
(1) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;
(2) The patient is a subscriber or member or covered dependent of the subscriber or member;
[(3) The patient's oocytes are fertilized
with the patient's spouse's sperm;
(4) The:]
(3) (A) [Patient and the patient's
spouse have] The patient has a history of infertility of [at
least five years' duration; or] one year if thirty-five years of age or
younger or six months if thirty-six years of age or older; and
(B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
(i) Endometriosis;
(ii) [Exposure in utero to
diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;] Uterine factor;
(iii) [Blockage of, or surgical removal of,
one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or] Tubal
factor;
(iv) [Abnormal male factors contributing to
the infertility;] Male factor;
(v) Ovulatory dysfunction; or
(vi) Diminished ovarian reserve;
[(5)] (4) The patient has been unable to
attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments
for which coverage [is] shall be available under the contract[;],
unless the individual's physician determines that those treatments are likely
to be unsuccessful; and
[(6)] (5) The in vitro fertilization
procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American
College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro
fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine
minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization.