THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
777 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the public utilities commission.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require the public utilities commission to hold public hearings before taking action on matters regarding electric transmission lines in residential neighborhoods, electricity rates, and mergers involving electric utilities.
SECTION 2. Section 269-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No rate, fare, charge,
classification, schedule, rule, or practice, other than one established
pursuant to an automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the commission,
shall be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from by any public
utility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission as prescribed in
section 269-12(b), a public hearing, and prior approval by the
commission for any increases in rates, fares, or charges. The commission, in
its discretion, following a public hearing and [for] upon good
cause being shown, may allow any rate, fare, charge, classification,
schedule, rule, or practice to be established, abandoned, modified, or departed
from upon notice less than that provided for in section 269-12(b). A contested
case hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates, and the
hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as prescribed in section
269-12(c), at which the consumers or patrons of the public utility may present
testimony to the commission concerning the increase. The commission, [upon
notice to the public utility,] after a public hearing, by order, may:
(1) Suspend the operation of all or any part of the proposed rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice or any proposed abandonment or modification thereof or departure therefrom;
(2) After a hearing, by order:
(A) Regulate, fix, and change all such rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices so that the same shall be just and reasonable;
(B) Prohibit rebates and unreasonable discrimination between localities or between users or consumers under substantially similar conditions;
(C) Regulate the manner in which the property of every public utility is operated with reference to the safety and accommodation of the public;
(D) Prescribe its form and method of keeping accounts, books, and records, and its accounting system;
(E) Regulate the return upon its public utility property;
(F) Regulate the incurring of indebtedness relating to its public utility business; and