THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require the board of land and natural resources and an opposing party to mutually agree to resolve disputes regarding the fair market value or fair market rental of public lands through binding mediation or binding arbitration;
(2) Specify that if either party in a dispute cannot agree on binding mediation or binding arbitration, the dispute shall be determined by binding arbitration; and
(3) Require the board and an opposing party, when reopening a rental, to resolve disputes through binding mediation or as provided in the lease.
SECTION 2. Section 171-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (e) to read as follows:
"(b) The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by:
(1) An employee of the board qualified to appraise lands; or
(2) A disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board, and the appraisal, and any further appraisal with the approval of the board, shall be at the cost of the purchaser;
provided that the sale price or lease rental shall
be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so
dictates; provided further that if the purchaser does not agree upon the sale
price or lease rental, the purchaser may appoint an appraiser who shall conduct
an appraisal on behalf of the purchaser. If, after the purchaser's appraisal,
the board and the purchaser do not agree on the sale price or lease rental, the
parties shall [make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute through
nonbinding mediation by a single mediator, appointed by mutual agreement of the
parties. The cost of mediation shall be borne equally by the parties. If
mediation does not resolve the dispute,] mutually agree to: resolve the
dispute through binding mediation by a single mediator, appointed by mutual
agreement of the parties; or have the purchaser's appraiser together with
the board's appraiser [shall] appoint a third appraiser, and the sale
price or lease rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided for in
chapter 658A, which shall be final and binding[.]; provided that if
either party cannot agree on binding mediation or arbitration, the sale price
or lease rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided for in chapter
658A, which shall be final and binding. The purchaser shall pay for all
appraisal costs, except that the cost of the single mediator or third
appraiser shall be borne equally by the purchaser and the board.
(c) In the repurchase of any land by the
board, the board shall have the option to repurchase the land for the original
sale price or the fair market value at the time of repurchase, whichever is the
lower.