THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Planning, designing, development, or implementation of beach restoration and conservation projects, and all things necessary, useful, and convenient in connection with the restoration and conservation of beach lands, pursuant to this part; and
(2) Providing grants to the counties, nongovernmental organizations, and the University of Hawaii for the restoration and conservation of beach lands and for research or engineering studies necessary to support beach restoration and conservation projects, subject to this part."
SECTION 7. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:
(1) $26,500,000 shall be allocated to the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8;
(2) $82,000,000 shall be allocated to the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11; provided that:
(A) Beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30, 2015, $2,000,000 shall be expended from the tourism special fund for development and implementation of initiatives to take advantage of expanded visa programs and increased travel opportunities for international visitors to Hawaii;
(B) Of the $82,000,000 allocated:
(i) $1,000,000 shall be allocated for the operation of a Hawaiian center and the museum of Hawaiian music and dance at the Hawaii convention center; and
(ii) 0.5 per cent of the $82,000,000 shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; and
(C) Of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure from revenues subject to this paragraph, beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be deposited into the tourism emergency trust fund, established in section 201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund balance of $5,000,000 in the tourism emergency trust fund;
(3) $103,000,000 for fiscal year 2014-2015, $103,000,000 for fiscal year 2015-2016, and $93,000,000 for each fiscal year thereafter shall be allocated as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent; provided that commencing with fiscal year 2018-2019, a sum that represents the difference between a county public employer's annual required contribution for the separate trust fund established under section 87A-42 and the