THE SENATE |
[…] On the lands subject to this part,
the board may undertake appropriate development to generate revenues for beach
restoration which is consistent with this chapter and chapters 183C and 205A
and other applicable laws. These revenues shall be deposited in the beach
restoration and conservation [[]special[]] fund. For
purposes of this section, "development" includes:
(1) Any building or mining operation;
(2) Any material change in use, intensity of use, or appearance of any structure or land, fast or submerged; or
(3) The division of land into two or more parcels."
SECTION 6. Section 171-156, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§171-156[]]
Beach restoration and conservation special fund. (a) There is
established in the state treasury a special fund to be designated as the
"beach restoration and conservation special fund" to carry out
the purposes of this part. The following moneys shall be deposited into the
beach restoration and conservation special fund: