THE SENATE |
[…] applicable laws, and may provide any necessary assistance to any county or
nongovernmental organization in the restoration of beach lands so long as the
public interest is served; provided that for beach restoration and
conservation on privately-owned lands, the board shall be required to
obtain authorization from affected property owners.
(b)
The board or the board's designee, subject to this chapter and chapters 183C
and 205A, shall maintain and manage beach lands restored and conserved pursuant
to this part as well as [a] beach restoration [plan] and
conservation plans described in section 171-153, subject to available
funds."
SECTION 3. Section 171-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§171-153[]]
Beach restoration [plan.] and conservation plans. The
department shall prepare and, from time to time, revise plans for the
restoration and conservation of beach lands of the State. These plans
shall [guide]:
(1) Guide the board in identifying
those beach lands in need of restoration which have been degraded or are
threatened as a result of natural or human actions [and shall designate];
(2) Designate suitable coastal lands
for the purpose of generating revenues to carry out the purposes of this
section[.];
(3) Include, where appropriate, county participation in the development of beach restoration and conservation plans and on-going maintenance; and
(4) Include, where appropriate, the formation of a private-public partnership for the development and execution of a beach restoration and conservation plan.
In preparing these plans, the
department may institute studies pertaining to the need for restoration and
conservation of [such] beach lands and shall consider any
plan relating to the restoration and conservation of [such] beach
lands that has been prepared by any federal, state, county, or private agency
or entity. The department may also institute other studies as necessary to
support the development of beach restoration projects[,] or beach
conservation plans that involve more than the nourishment of beaches with sand,
including [the]:
(1) The development of socioeconomic
profiles[, environmental];
(2) Environmental studies pertaining to
sand source analysis, and ecological effects of beach restoration[,
cost-benefit];
(3) Cost-benefit analysis for project
viability[, and];
(4) The effect of sea level rise on beaches; and
(5) The coastal engineering studies
including [data gathering.] resource assessment, studies of beach
dynamics, land use plans, special management area plans, zoning ordinances, and
other laws."
SECTION 4. Section 171-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§171-154[]]
Authority to lease coastal lands.