THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3097 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to housing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax
credit. (a) Section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the
Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as
provided in this section. [A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income
building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American
Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible
for the credit provided in this section.]
(b) Each taxpayer owning an interest in a
qualified building located in Hawaii, subject to the tax imposed by this
chapter, who has filed a net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability.
The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax
liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the
credit is properly claimed on a timely basis. A credit under this section [may
be claimed] shall be allocated among some or all of the partners,
members, or shareholders of the entity owning the project in any manner agreed
to by such entity owners whether or not [the taxpayer claims] such
entity owners claim a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to
section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) The amount of the low-income housing tax
credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be
[fifty]:
(1) Fifty per cent of the applicable
percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii[.] that
is not financed with tax-exempt bonds; and
(2) One hundred per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii that is financed with tax-exempt bonds.
The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
[(d) If a subaward under section 1602 of
the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, has been
issued for a qualified low-income building, the amount of the low-income