THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 103D-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Ministerial act" means an act that does not involve judgment or discretion and is required based on established criteria or a set of adopted requirements as established by law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each[.]; provided that the bidder shall have two hours after the closing of the bids to provide the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each; provided further that the bids shall be opened pursuant to subsection (d) only after the close of the two hour period.  Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount."

     2.   By amending subsection (g) to read: