THE SENATE |
[…] Ensuring that subcontractors meet all of the necessary requirements to perform contracted work on State and county projects will address licensing concerns and greatly minimize bid challenges pertaining to the verification of subcontractor qualifications and licensing.
The purpose of this Act is to authorize procurement officers to consider a previously licensed and listed subcontractor's license as valid; provided that certain conditions are satisfied.
SECTION 2. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Correction or withdrawal of
inadvertently erroneous bids before or after award, or cancellation of
invitations for bids, awards, or contracts based on such bid mistakes, shall be
permitted in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. After bid
opening no changes in bid prices or other provisions of bids prejudicial to the
interest of the public or to fair competition shall be permitted[.]; provided that the procurement officer may consider a listed
subcontractors license as valid if the subcontractor was previously licensed to
perform the scope of work indicated, and if at the time of award or within sixty
days of bid opening, whichever is sooner, all listed subcontractors are
appropriately licensed.
Except as otherwise provided by rule, all decisions to permit the correction or withdrawal of bids, or to cancel awards or contracts based on bid mistakes, shall be supported by a written determination made by the chief procurement officer or head of a purchasing agency."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on February 19, 2022.
Report Title:
Procurement Officers; Competitive Sealed Bidding; Subcontractors; Licensing
Description: