THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2926 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ADMINISTRATIVE TAX APPEALS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROGRAM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 231-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-7.5 [Expedited] Administrative
appeals and dispute resolution program. (a)
The department shall be authorized to implement an administrative appeals and
dispute resolution program that shall expeditiously resolve all tax, penalty,
interest, fine, assessment, and other such disputes between the department and the
taxpayer or return preparer. The director or the director's designee, who
shall report directly and be answerable solely to the director, shall serve as
an [independent] administrative appeals officer and shall be