THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2926 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ADMINISTRATIVE TAX APPEALS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROGRAM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 231-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-7.5 [Expedited]
Administrative appeals and dispute resolution program. (a) The department shall be authorized to implement an
administrative appeals and dispute resolution program that shall expeditiously
resolve all tax, penalty, interest, fine, assessment, and other such disputes
between the department and the taxpayer or return preparer. The director or
the director's designee, who shall report directly and be answerable solely to
the director, shall serve as an [independent] administrative appeals