THE SENATE |
[…] Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted
to the department; provided that there is no discrepancy in the reports. The
department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of
the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average
weight of each container type; provided that the deposit beverage container is
physically received by the redemption center.
(d) A handling fee and refund value may
only be paid once for each container redeemed by a consumer and claimed by a
redemption center in accordance with section 342G-119."
SECTION 24. Section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§342G-119 Redemption center
reporting. The department shall pay certified redemption centers
handling fees and refund values as described in section 342G-117, based on
collection reports submitted by the redemption centers. All redemption centers
shall submit to the department the following information on forms prescribed by
the department, which information shall include at a minimum:
(1) The number or weight of deposit
beverage containers of each material type accepted at the redemption center for
the reporting period;
(2) The amount of refunds paid out by
material type;
(3) The number or weight of deposit
beverage containers of each material type transported out-of-state or to a
permitted recycling facility; and
(4) Copies of out-of-state transport and
weight receipts or acceptance receipts from permitted recycling facilities. If
the redemption center and the recycling facility are the same entity, copies of
out-of-state transport and weight receipts, or documentation of end use
accepted by the department, shall also be included.
The requests for payment shall be no less than
two times per month."]
" SECTION 25. Section 342G-120, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§342G-120]
Recycling facility reporting. Recycling facilities, in addition to
any requirements under chapter 342H, shall prepare or maintain the documents