THE SENATE |
[…] least one-eighth inch in size.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any
type of refillable glass deposit beverage container that has a brand name
permanently marked on it and that has the equivalent of a refund value of at
least 5 cents, which is paid upon receipt of the container by a dealer or
deposit beverage distributor.
(c) Containers that do not meet the
definition of a deposit beverage container, as specified in section 342G-101,
shall not indicate "Hawaii" or "HI" on the container."]
" SECTION 20. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§342G-113 Redemption of empty
deposit beverage containers. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), a dealer shall:
(1) Operate a redemption center by July 1,
2005, and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a
Hawaii refund value;
(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund
value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund
value; and
(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container
collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims
for payment as stated in section 342G-119 or rules adopted under this part.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any
dealer:
(1) Who is located in a high density
population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a
certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;
(2) Who is located in a rural area as
defined by rule;
(3) Who subcontracts with a certified
redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;
(4) Whose sales of deposit beverage
containers are only via vending machines;
(5) Whose place of business is less than
five thousand square feet of interior space;
(6) Who can demonstrate physical or
financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or
(7) Who meets other criteria established by
the director.
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the
director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than
prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring
adequate consumer convenience.
(c) Regardless of the square footage of a
dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a
clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place
of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the
closest redemption center locations.
(d) If there is no redemption center within
the two-mile radius of a dealer due to the criteria described in subsection
(b), then the respective county and the State shall determine the need for a
redemption center in that area.