THE SENATE |
[…] redemption center in that area. If a redemption center is deemed necessary,
then the State, with assistance from the county, shall establish the redemption
center with funding from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund.
(e) Businesses that sell deposit beverages
for on-premises consumption, such as hotels, bars, and restaurants, shall
collect used deposit beverage containers from the patron and either use a
certified redemption center for the collection of containers or become a
certified redemption center."
SECTION 21. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§342G‑114 Redemption
centers. (a) Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be
certified by the department.
(b) Applications for certification as a
redemption center shall be filed with the department on forms prescribed by the
department.
(c) The department, at any time, may review
the certification of a redemption center. After written notice to the person
responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to
the dealers served by the redemption center, the department, after it has
afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter
91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not
been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or
certification requirements.
(d) Redemption centers shall:
(1) Accept all types of empty deposit
beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;
(2) Verify that all containers to be
redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;
(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value
in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers,
except as provided in section 342G-116;
(4) Ensure each deposit beverage container
collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state
recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department;
provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is
operated by a recycler permitted by the department;
(5) Remain open at least thirty hours per
week in high density population areas, of which at least five hours shall be on
Saturday or Sunday; and
(6) Forward the documentation necessary to
support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119.
(e) Redemption centers' redemption areas
shall be maintained in full compliance with applicable laws and with the orders
and rules of the department, including permitting requirements, if deemed
necessary, under chapter 342H.
(f) The department shall develop procedures
to facilitate the exchange of information between deposit beverage container