THE SENATE |
[…] "Participant" means a homeless individual or family that is determined to be eligible for and receives shelter or services in any program for the homeless authorized by this part."
2. By amending the definition of "transitional shelter' to read:
""Transitional shelter" means a
homeless facility designed to provide temporary shelter and appropriate and
available services to homeless families or individuals for up to [twenty-four]
forty-eight months, pursuant to rule."
SECTION 3. Section 346-368, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-368[]] Abuse of
assistance. (a) The provider agency operating and managing a homeless
facility or any other program for the homeless authorized by this part, or the department
operating and managing its own homeless facility, shall be responsible for
determining whether a participant is no longer eligible for shelter or other
services at the homeless facility or for any other program for the homeless,
pursuant to standards and criteria established by rule.
(b) Pursuant to rule and the right of due
process, the department or its designee, or provider agencies together with the
department, may act to bar homeless families or individuals from participating
further in any homeless facility or services[, may issue a writ of
possession,] and take [other] actions, other than the issuance of
a writ of possession, as provided by rule.
[The enforcement of a writ of possession
shall be effected either by an officer appointed by the department, who shall
have all of the powers of a police officer for all action in connection with
the enforcement of the writ, or any other law enforcement officer of the State
or any county, whose duty it shall be to enforce the writ. The person
enforcing the writ shall remove all persons from the premises and put the
department or its designee, or the provider agency designated by the
department, in full possession thereof.]
Upon eviction, the household goods and personal
effects of the evicted person [against whom the writ is entered,]
and those of any persons using the premises incident to the person's holding,
may be removed from the premises immediately [and sold or otherwise disposed
of by the department or its designee or the provider agency. The department or
its designee or the provider agency shall have a lien on the property so
removed for the expenses incurred in moving the property].
(c) Any person who enters or remains
unlawfully in or upon the premises or living quarters of any homeless facility
or any other program for the homeless authorized by this part, after [reasonable