THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Reduce the waste of the court's time and resources caused when the person does not appear.
(b) The purpose of this Act is to improve criminal procedure by:
(1) Authorizing the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest when the detained person resides at a specific address or stays nightly in a homeless facility; and
(2) Allowing the court, as a condition of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release, to require a defendant without a current residence to stay nightly in a homeless facility.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§803-6 Arrest, how made[.];
citation in lieu of arrest. (a) At or before the time of making an
arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if
such is the case. If the person has a warrant the person should show it; or if
the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is
authorized by law, the person should give the party arrested [clearly to
understand] a clear understanding for what cause the person
undertakes to make the arrest[,] and shall require the party arrested to
submit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is
complete.
(b) In any case in which it is lawful for a
police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, petty
misdemeanor or violation, the police officer may, but need not, issue a
citation in lieu of the requirements of [[]subsection[]] (a), if
the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that [the person]:
(1) [Will] The person will appear in
court at the time designated;
(2) [Has] The person has no outstanding
arrest warrants [which] that would justify the person's detention
or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; [and]
(3) The person currently resides at a specific address or stays nightly in a homeless facility; and
[(3)] (4) [That the] The
offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or
about the date in question[,] or in the immediate future.
(c) The citation shall contain:
(1) The name of the offender and [current]
the address of the [offender;] offender's current residence or
a homeless facility at which the offender stays nightly;
(2) The last four digits of the offender's social security number;
(3) A description of the offender;
(4) The nature of the offense;
(5) The time and date of the offense;
(6) A notice of time and date for court appearance;
(7) The signature and badge number of the officer;
(8) The signature of the offender agreeing to court appearance;
(9) Any remarks; and