THE SENATE |
[…] of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the
median family income.]"
SECTION 4. Section 201H-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-203[]]
Eligible applicants for funds. Eligible applicants for funds shall include
[nonprofit]:
(1) Nonprofit and for-profit
organizations, limited liability companies, partnerships, and government
agencies, who are qualified in accordance with rules adopted by the corporation
pursuant to chapter 91[.]; and
(2) The Hawaii public housing authority, to the extent authorized by law."
SECTION 5. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-204[]]
Eligible projects[.], preferences, priorities. (a)
Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be
limited to:
(1) New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);
(2) The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;
(3) Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and
(4) Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing.
(b) Preference shall be given to projects producing units in at least one of the following categories:
(1) [Multifamily units;] Units in a
multifamily dwelling;
(2) [Attached single-family units;] Semi-attached
and side-by-side single-family housing units;
(3) Apartments;
[(4) Townhouses;
(5) Housing] (4) Apartment
units above commercial or industrial space;
[(6)] (5) Single room occupancy units;
[(7)] (6) Accessory apartment units;
[(8)] (7) Employee housing;
[(9)] (8) United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units;
and
[(10)] (9) Other types of units meeting
the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c).
(c) The corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following criteria that are listed in descending order of priority:
(1) Are committed to serving families and individuals transitioning from homeless shelters;
[(1)] (2) Serve the original target
group;
[(2)] (3) Provide at least five per cent
of the total number of units for persons and families with incomes at or below
thirty per cent of the median family income;
[(3)] (4) Provide the maximum number of
units for persons or families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the
median family income;
[(4)] (5) Are committed to serving the
target group over a longer period of time;
[(5)] (6) Increase the integration of
income levels of the immediate community area;
[(6)] (7) Meet the geographic needs of