THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2531

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to employment of minors.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 390-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A minor who has attained the age of sixteen years but not eighteen years may be employed during periods when the minor is not legally required to attend school or when the minor is excused by school authorities from attending school[;] for reasons other than school suspension; provided that the employer of the minor records and keeps on file the number of a valid certificate of [age] employment issued [to the minor] by the department[.]; provided further that the minor shall not work:

     (1)  More than twenty-eight hours per week; and

     (2)  After 10:00 p.m. during the school week; provided that the director may exempt the minor from this paragraph in cases of financial hardship, subject to criteria established by rule.

     (c)  A minor who has attained the age of fourteen years but not sixteen years may be employed or permitted to work:

     (1)  During periods when the minor is not legally required to attend school or when the minor is excused by school authorities from attending school[;] for reasons other than school suspension;

     (2)  If the employer of the minor procures and keeps on file a valid certificate of employment;

     (3)  No more than five hours continuously without an interval of at least thirty consecutive minutes for a rest or lunch period;

     (4)  Between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. of any day; provided that during any authorized school break, the minor may be employed between 6:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m.;

     (5)  No more than six consecutive days;

     (6)  No more than [eighteen] twenty hours in a calendar week during which the minor is legally required to attend school, and no more than forty hours in a calendar week during which the minor is not legally required to attend school or when the minor is excused by school authorities from attending school;

     (7)  No more than three hours on any school day; and

     (8)  No more than eight hours on any nonschool day.

     (d)  A minor under fourteen years of age may be employed or permitted to work in theatrical employment or in harvesting of coffee under circumstances and conditions prescribed by the director by rule; provided that: