THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2356 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO DISPOSITION OF TAX REVENUES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent or [$6,800,000,] or
$7,600,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation
fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; [and]
(2) Fifty per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less,
shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section
201H-202[.]; and
(3) Twenty-five per cent or $19,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed by the department of land and natural resources in the following priority: