THE SENATE
[…] State law enforcement officers shall have all of the powers of police officers, including the power of arrest.

     (d)  A public safety officer shall be separated from service upon attaining sixty-five years of age or be transferred to an administrative or support role in the public safety officer's agency or to another government agency; provided that such transfer shall be in compliance with chapter 89.  Any volunteer public safety officers shall be separated from service upon attaining sixty-five years of age."

     SECTION 4.  Section 378-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§378-3  Exceptions.  Nothing in this part shall be deemed to:

     (1)  Repeal or affect any law, ordinance, or government rule having the force and effect of law;

     (2)  Prohibit or prevent the establishment and maintenance of bona fide occupational qualifications reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a particular business or enterprise, and that have a substantial relationship to the functions and responsibilities of prospective or continued employment;

     (3)  Prohibit or prevent an employer, employment agency, or labor organization from refusing to hire, refer, or discharge any individual for reasons relating to the ability of the individual to perform the work in question;

     (4)  Affect the operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement, pension, employee benefit, or insurance plan that is not intended to evade the purpose of this chapter; provided that this exception shall not be construed to permit any employee plan to set a maximum age requirement for hiring or a mandatory retirement age[;] unless the employee is a law enforcement officer or volunteer law enforcement officer with any county police department or department of public safety as provided under paragraph (12);

     (5)  Prohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or denomination or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained;

     (6)  Conflict with or affect the application of security regulations or rules in employment established by the United States or the State;

     (7)  Require the employer to execute unreasonable structural changes or expensive equipment alterations to accommodate the employment of a person with a disability;