THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 1. The legislature finds that a portion of the county surcharge on state tax that is retained by the State should be used to assist counties with costs for alleviating health and safety concerns on public highways or public trails that formerly were privately-owned roads.
The purpose of this Act is to make up to $5,000,000 available each year for the counties to use to fund up to ninety per cent of costs to alleviate health and safety concerns on the subject roads, if the county has voluntarily accepted ownership of the road.
SECTION 2. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after
collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special
accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid
into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance
shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's
surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment,
collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by
the State. Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State[.];
provided that the State shall appropriate a maximum of $5,000,000 annually
for use by one or more counties to pay up to ninety per cent of the costs to
alleviate health and safety concerns, including flooding, occurring on public
highways or public trails: