THE SENATE |
[…] For purposes of defining "a majority of the owners and lessees of record of real estate and owners of record of shares in a cooperative apartment", each property counts only once; provided that roadways shall not be included. A protest submitted by the majority of the co-owners or the majority of the co-lessees of a property shall constitute a protest by all the owners or lessees of record of that property. A protest filed by owners or lessees who own more than one property shall be counted for each property."
SECTION 6. Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Other than for good cause, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:
(1) Complaints from the public;
(2) Comments by the county pursuant to section 281-D, if applicable;
[(2)] (3) Reports from the commission's
investigators; or
[(3)] (4) Adjudications of the
commission or the liquor control adjudication board,
indicate that noise created by patrons departing from the premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises are located, or that noise from the premises or adjacent related outdoor areas such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards contained in state or county noise codes or intrudes into nearby residential units, the commission may deny the renewal application or withhold the issuance of a renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are taken."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: