THE SENATE
[…] The director of finance shall deduct the amount necessary to meet the county public employer's annual required contribution from the revenues derived under section [237D‑6.5(b)(4)] 237D-6.5(b)(5) and transfer the amount to the board for deposit into the appropriate account of the separate trust fund."

     SECTION 4.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water