THE SENATE
[…] (8)  For the payment of debt service on revenue bonds issued by the department, and the establishment of debt service and other reserves deemed necessary by the board;

     (9)  To reimburse the general fund for debt service on general obligation bonds issued to finance departmental projects, where the bonds are designated to be reimbursed from the special land and development fund;

    (10)  For the protection, planning, management, and regulation of water resources under chapter 174C; and

    (11)  For other purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 201B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established outside the state treasury a tourism emergency special fund to be administered by the board, into which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by [section 237D‑6.5(b).] section 237D-6.5(b)(4)(C).  All investment earnings from moneys in the special fund shall be credited to the tourism special fund established pursuant to section 201B-11."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: