THE SENATE |
[…] Any person aggrieved by an action of the attorney general under this section may request a hearing to review that action in accordance with chapter 91 and rules adopted by the attorney general. Any request for hearing shall be made within ten days after the attorney general has served the person with notice of the action, which notice shall be deemed effective upon mailing."
SECTION 6. Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Every charitable organization
required to register pursuant to section 467B-2.1 shall annually file with the
department a report for its most recently completed fiscal year. If the
charitable organization files a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue
Service, the annual report shall be a copy of that Form 990 or 990-EZ. If the
registered charitable organization is required to file a Form 990-T with the
Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall include a copy of that Form
990-T. If a charitable organization is not required to file a Form 990 or
990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall contain all
information prescribed by the department. [The charitable organization
shall file its annual report not later than the fifteenth day of the fifth
month following the close of its fiscal year.] The annual report for a
charitable organization that files a Form 990 or 990-EZ shall be electronically
submitted to the department within ten business days of the date that the organization
files the form with the Internal Revenue Service. The annual report for a
charitable organization that files a Form 990-N or that is not required to file
a Form 990 or 990-EZ shall be electronically submitted to the department no
later than the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of its
fiscal year. An authorized officer or agent of the charitable organization
shall sign the annual report and shall certify that the statements therein are
true and correct to the best of the officer's knowledge subject to penalties
imposed by section 710-1063. A charitable organization that has obtained
an extension of time to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ from the Internal Revenue
Service [may obtain an extension of time to file the annual report with the
department, by filing with the department a copy of the Internal Revenue
Service's approved extension of time to file.] shall provide a copy to
the attorney general within twenty days after the copy is requested by the
attorney general. The annual report shall be accompanied by a filing fee