THE SENATE |
[…] demand by the attorney general:
(1) The date and amount of each contribution received and the name and address of each contributor;
(2) The name and residence of each employee, agent, or other person involved in the solicitation;
(3) Records of all revenue received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign; and
(4) The location and account number of each bank or other financial institution account in which the professional solicitor has deposited revenue from the solicitation campaign."
SECTION 5. Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-5.5 Commercial co-venturer's charitable sales promotions. (a) All charitable sales promotions by a commercial co-venturer shall disclose the name of the commercial co-venturer.
(b) Prior to the commencement of any charitable sales promotion in this State conducted by a commercial co-venturer using the name of a charitable organization, the commercial co-venturer shall obtain the written consent of the charitable organization whose name will be used during the charitable sales promotion. The commercial co-venturer shall file a copy of the written consent with the department not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the charitable sales promotion within this State. An authorized representative of the charitable organization and the commercial co-venturer shall sign the written consent, and the terms of the written consent shall include the following:
(1) The goods or services to be offered to the public;
(2) The geographic area where, and the starting and final date when, the offering is to be made;
(3) The manner in which the name of the charitable organization is to be used, including any representation to be made to the public as to the amount or per cent per unit of goods or services purchased or used that is to benefit the charitable organization;
(4) A provision for a final accounting on a per unit
basis to be given by the commercial co-venturer to the charitable organization
and the date when it is to be made[;], which date shall be no more
than ninety days after the end of the charitable sales promotion; and
(5) The date when and the manner in which the benefit is to be conferred on the charitable organization.
(c) A final accounting for each charitable
sales promotion shall be prepared by the commercial co-venturer following the
completion of the promotion. A copy of the final accounting shall be provided
to the attorney general not more than twenty days after the copy is requested
by the attorney general. [A copy of the final accounting shall be provided