HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] State's children health insurance program, but are ineligible due to restricted
eligibility rules imposed by title XXI of the Social Security Act, the Personal
Responsibility and Work Reconciliation Act of 1996, the Compact of Free
Association Act of 1985, P.L. 99-239, the Compact of Free Association between
the United States and the Government of Palau, P.L. 99-658, or any other
provision of federal law denying medical assistance to nonimmigrants who are citizens
of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or Palau."
SECTION 5. Section 346-59.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section shall apply only to the
[QUEST, QUEST Expanded Access,] medicaid managed care, and
fee-for-service programs administered by the department when the department or
the department's contracted health plan is the primary insurer. When the
department is the secondary insurer, the department and its contracted health
plans shall be responsible only for the secondary insurer’s share of any
psychotropic medication covered by the primary insurer."