HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, or hepatitis C, or who is a patient
in need of transplant immunosuppressives, may prescribe any medications
approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration and that are
eligible for Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Rebates Act (OBRA), that are
necessary to treat the condition, without having to comply with the
requirements of any preauthorization procedure established by any other
provision of this chapter. This section shall not apply to [QUEST] medicaid
managed care medical plans."
SECTION 8. Section 461-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Remote dispensing pharmacies shall not provide medications to patients with health insurance coverage, except for:
(1) Patients covered by [QUEST;] medicaid
managed care programs;
(2) Patients served at a facility operated by a health maintenance organization regulated pursuant to chapter 432D; or
(3) Patients residing on an island without a pharmacy or in remote areas without an existing pharmacy within a five mile radius. A remote dispensing pharmacy established pursuant to this subsection may continue to operate in the same location if a pharmacy is subsequently established on the same island as the remote dispensing pharmacy or in the remote area without an existing pharmacy within a five mile radius; provided that the remote dispensing pharmacy shall no longer be authorized to dispense controlled substances."
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title:
Medicaid Managed Care Program
Description: