HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] any nonprofit entity having a majority of Hawaii qualified health centers as
board members.
For the purposes of this section, "enabling
services" includes enabling services as defined by federally qualified
health center standards. The department shall have the administrative
flexibility to expend funds through [QUEST] medicaid managed care
contracts, through a modified voucher system, or through chapter [42D.] 42F.
Hawaii qualified health centers receiving these supplemental payments shall
reconcile their costs on an annual basis."
SECTION 3. Section 346-53.64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Services eligible for prospective payment system reimbursement are those services that are furnished by a federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that are:
(1) Within the legal authority of a federally qualified health center to deliver, as defined in section 1905 of the Social Security Act;
(2) Actually provided by the federally qualified health center, either directly or under arrangements;