HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] shall be prima facie evidence that the licensee is a fraternal benefit society
within the meaning of this article.
(b) If the
license fee is not paid by May 1, the fee shall be increased by a penalty in
the amount of fifty per cent of the fee. If the fee and the penalty are not
paid within the thirty days immediately following the extension date, the
commissioner may revoke the license until the fee and penalty have been paid.]
August 16, 2016. The authority of societies and all societies hereafter
issued a certificate of authority, may thereafter be extended in accordance
with section 432:2-_."
SECTION 13. Section 432:2-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Service shall only be made upon the commissioner, [[]or[]] if
absent, upon the person in charge of the commissioner's office. It shall be
made in duplicate and shall constitute sufficient service upon the society.
When legal process against a society is served upon the commissioner, the
commissioner shall forthwith forward one of the duplicate copies by [registered]
certified mail, prepaid, directed to the secretary or corresponding
officer. No such service shall require a society to file its answer, pleading
or defense in less than thirty days from the date of mailing the copy of the
service to a society. Legal process shall not be served upon a society except
in the manner herein provided. At the time of serving any process upon the
commissioner, the plaintiff or complainant in the action shall pay to the
commissioner a fee of [$7.50.] $25.00."
SECTION 14. Section 432D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The commissioner shall collect, in advance, the following fees:
(1) [For filing an
application] Certificate of authority: