HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] ""Market
conduct examination" means the examination of the insurance operations of
an insurer licensed to do business in this State to evaluate compliance with
the applicable laws and rules of this State. A market conduct examination may
be either a comprehensive examination or a targeted examination. A market
conduct examination is separate and distinct from a financial examination of an
insurer performed pursuant to article [5,] 2, but may be
conducted at the same time."
SECTION 5. Section 431:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (f), (g), and (n), the minimum standard for the valuation of policies and contracts issued prior to January 1, 1956, shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately prior to January 1, 1956.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (f), (g), and (n), the minimum standard for the valuation of all policies and contracts issued on or after January 1, 1956, shall be the commissioner's reserve valuation methods defined in subsections (h), (i), (l), and (n), three and one-half per cent interest, or in the case of life insurance policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, issued on or after June 1, 1976, four per cent interest for policies issued prior to June 1, 1979, five and one-half per cent interest for single premium life insurance policies, and four and one-half per cent interest for all other policies issued on or after June 1, 1979, and the following tables:
(1) For ordinary
policies of life insurance issued on the standard basis, excluding any [accident
and health] disability income and accidental death benefits in the
policies: the Commissioners 1941 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for the policies
issued prior to the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(6), the
Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for the policies issued on
or after the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(6) and prior to the
operative date of section 431:104(e)(8); provided that for any category of the
policies issued on female risks, all modified net premiums and present values
referred to in this section may be calculated according to an age not more than
six years younger than the actual age of the insured; and for the policies
issued on or after the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(8):
(A) The Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table;
(B) At the election of the company for any one or more specified plans of life insurance, the Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table with Ten-Year Select Mortality Factors;