HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2771

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to housing development.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To obtain certification for exemption under this section, rental housing projects shall, unless exempted by the corporation, enter into a regulatory agreement with the corporation to ensure the project's continued compliance with the applicable eligibility requirements set forth in subsection (a), as follows:

     (1)  For moderate rehabilitation projects, a minimum term of five years as specified in a regulatory agreement;

     (2)  For substantial rehabilitation projects, a minimum term of ten years as specified in a regulatory agreement; or

     (3)  For new construction projects, a minimum term of thirty years from the date of issuance of the certificate of occupancy[.];