HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2744 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The state aggregate housing credit
dollar amount shall be allocated annually [as required by section 42 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,] by the corporation in an amount
equal to [$1.25 multiplied by the state population in the calendar year or
such greater or lesser] the amount [as provided by] allocated
to the state under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended."
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax credit.