HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] |
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The state aggregate housing credit
dollar amount shall be allocated annually [as required by section 42 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,] by the corporation in an amount
equal to [$1.25 multiplied by the state population in the calendar year or
such greater or lesser] the amount [as provided by] allocated
to the state under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended."
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax credit. (a) Section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section. A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.
(b) Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has filed a net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability. The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis. A credit under this section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) [The] For any qualified
low-income building that receives an allocation prior to January 1, 2017,
the amount of the low-income housing tax credit that may be claimed by a
taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be fifty per cent of the
applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii.
The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of
the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) For any qualified low-income building that receives an allocation after December 31, 2016, and which is not financed with tax exempt bonds, the amount of the low-income housing tax credits that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be:
(1) For the first five years, equal to the amount of the federal applicable percentage of the qualified basis pursuant to section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code; provided that if in any year the aggregate amount of credits under this subsection would exceed the amount of state credits allocated by the corporation for the qualified low-income building, the