HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified
nonprofit organizations. The corporation shall file any certifications and
annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing
credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(b) The state aggregate housing credit dollar
amount shall be allocated annually as required by section 42 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by the corporation in an amount equal to [$1.25]
$1.75 multiplied by the state population in the calendar year or such
greater or lesser amount as provided by section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended."
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) through (e) to read:
"(a) Section 42 (with respect to
low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for
the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section. [A taxpayer
owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under
section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law
111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.]
(b) Each taxpayer that:
(1) Owns an interest in a qualified low-income housing building or qualified low-income housing project located in the State;
(2) Is subject to the tax imposed by
this chapter[, who has]; and
(3) Has filed a net income tax return for a taxable year,
may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability. The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis. A credit under this section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) The amount of the low-income housing tax credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be as follows:
(1) With respect to buildings that are not
to be financed with tax-exempt bonds, fifty per cent of the applicable
percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii[.];
and
(2) With respect to buildings that are to be financed with tax-exempt bonds, one hundred per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii.
The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) [If a subaward under section 1602 of
the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, has been
issued for a qualified low-income building, the amount of the low-income
housing tax credits that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection