HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2744 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation is designated as a
state housing credit agency to carry out section 42(h) (with respect to
limitation on aggregate credit allowable with respect to a project located in a
state) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. As a state housing
credit agency, the corporation shall determine the [eligibility] eligible
basis for a qualified low-income building, make the allocation of housing
credit dollar amounts within the State, and determine the portion of the
State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified
nonprofit organizations. The corporation shall file any certifications and
annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing
credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(b) The state aggregate housing credit dollar
amount shall be allocated annually as required by section 42 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by the corporation in an amount equal to [$1.25]
$1.75 multiplied by the state population in the calendar year or such
greater or lesser amount as provided by section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended."
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) through (e) to read:
"(a) Section 42 (with respect to
low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for