HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2628 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to public property, purchasing, and contracting.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) All state and county officers and agents making contracts on behalf of the State or any county shall require, as a prerequisite to entering into these contracts, tax clearances from the director of taxation and the Internal Revenue Service to the effect that all tax returns due have been filed, and all taxes, interest, and penalties levied against the contractor or accrued under title 14 that are administered by the department of taxation and under the Internal Revenue Code have been paid. The director of taxation may waive the Internal Revenue Service tax clearance requirement if the director determines that it is in the best interest of the State.
A contractor's tax clearance shall be valid for one year from the date it is received by a state or county contracting officer or agent."
2. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:
"(c) All state and county contracting officers or agents shall withhold final payment of a contract until the receipt of tax clearances from the director of taxation and the Internal Revenue Service.