HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] PART III
SECTION 8. The purpose of this part is to amend the revenue sources of the domestic violence and sexual assault special fund.
The legislature finds that the account does not meet the clear nexus criterion. Specifically, there is no clear link between the benefits of domestic violence and sexual assault intervention or prevention sought by the fund and revenues derived from a portion of fees for copies of birth, marriage, divorce, and death certificates pursuant to section 338-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 9. Section 321-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) [Fees remitted pursuant to
section 338-14.5, income] Income tax remittances allocated under
section 235-102.5, interest and investment earnings attributable to the moneys
in the special fund, and grants, donations, and contributions from private or
public sources for the purposes of the fund, shall be deposited into the special
fund."
SECTION 10. Section 338-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall keep an account
of all fees collected and shall deposit them to the general fund of the State