HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 9. Section 321-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) [Fees remitted pursuant to
section 338-14.5, income] Income tax remittances allocated under
section 235-102.5, interest and investment earnings attributable to the moneys
in the special fund, and grants, donations, and contributions from private or
public sources for the purposes of the fund, shall be deposited into the special
fund."
SECTION 10. Section 338-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall keep an account
of all fees collected and shall deposit them to the general fund of the State
except as provided in sections [321-1.3,] 338-14.5, 338-14.6, 346-7.5,
and 601-3.6."
SECTION 11. Section 338-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§338-14.5 Copies of certificate; fees.