HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] department in accordance with this section.
(b) The trust fund shall consist of
government grants and private contributions including but not limited to gifts
or donations from corporations or other businesses, foundations, individuals,
and other interested parties, and income earned by the trust fund. All program
income consisting of federal reimbursement funds received by the State for
early intervention funded by private donations and contributions under this
part shall be deposited into the trust fund."]
SECTION 14. Section 321-357, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:
"[[]§321-357[]] Early
intervention [funds;] special fund; purpose and use. (a)
The purpose of the early intervention special fund [and early intervention
trust fund] is to expand and enhance early intervention services for
infants and toddlers with special needs by providing a cooperative funding
mechanism between the public and private sectors to work together to make and
secure appropriations and donations to the funds."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The Hawaii early intervention
coordinating council shall make recommendations to the department for the
expenditure of moneys from the [funds.] early intervention special
fund."