HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] PART IV
SECTION 9. The purpose of this part is to amend the revenue sources of the spouse and child abuse special account.
The legislature finds that the account does not meet the clear nexus criterion. Specifically, there is no clear link between the benefits of spouse and child abuse intervention and prevention programs supported by the fund and revenues derived from a portion of fees for copies of birth, marriage, divorce, and death certificates, and marriage licenses issued by the department of health, pursuant to sections 338-14.5 and 572-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 10. Section 338-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall keep an account
of all fees collected and shall deposit them to the general fund of the State
except as provided in sections 321-1.3, 338-14.5, 338‑14.6, [346-7.5,]
and 601-3.6."
SECTION 11. Section 338-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§338-14.5 Copies of certificate; fees.