HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] to maximize the reduction in consumption of fossil fuels in the generation of
electricity to be provided to the public. [To assist the energy resources
coordinator in effectuating the purposes of chapter 201N, the public utilities
commission may develop reasonable guidelines and timetables for the creation and
implementation of power purchase agreements.]"
SECTION 4. Section 343-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "renewable energy facility".
[""Renewable energy facility"
has the same meaning as defined in section 201N-1."]
SECTION 5. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Whenever an applicant proposes an
action specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an agency and that
is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the
agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval
shall require the applicant to prepare an environmental assessment of the
proposed action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an
environmental impact statement shall be required; provided that if the agency
determines, through its judgment and experience, that an environmental impact
statement is likely to be required, the agency may authorize the applicant to
choose not to prepare an environmental assessment and instead prepare an
environmental impact statement that begins with the preparation of an
environmental impact statement preparation notice as provided by rules. [For
an action that proposes the establishment of a renewable energy facility, a
draft environmental impact statement shall be prepared at the earliest
practicable time.] The final approving agency for the request for approval
is not required to be the accepting authority.
For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3; and
(3) The applicant shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and the applicant shall prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment. The agency shall file notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.