HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The Preventing Sex Trafficking and Strengthening Families Act, 42 U.S.C. §675(10)(A)(2014), defines the "reasonable and prudent parent standard" as "the standard characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety, and best interests of a child while at the same time encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child, that a caregiver shall use when determining whether to allow a child in foster care under the responsibility of the State to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, and social activities."