HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (7) The date by which the permanency goal for the child is to be achieved;
(8) In the case of a child who has attained [sixteen]
fourteen years of age, the services needed
to assist the child with the transition from foster care to [independent living;]
successful adulthood; and
(9) Consultations with the child in an age-appropriate
manner about the proposed plan for permanency or transition from foster care to
[independent living.] successful adulthood."
SECTION 6. Section 587A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The permanent plan shall:
(1) State whether the permanency goal for the child will be achieved through adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody;
(2) Establish a reasonable period of time by which the adoption or legal guardianship shall be finalized;
(3) Document:
(A) A compelling reason why legal guardianship or permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption is not the goal; or
(B) A compelling reason why permanent custody is in the child's best interests if adoption or legal guardianship is not the goal;
(4) Establish other related goals, including those pertaining
to the stability of the child's placement; education; health; therapy; counseling;
relationship with the child's birth family, including visits, if any; cultural connections;
and preparation for [independent living;] successful adulthood;
(5) If a child has reached the age of [sixteen,]
fourteen, describe the services needed to assist the child with the transition
from foster care to [independent living;] successful adulthood; and
(6) Describe the methods for achieving the goals and objectives set forth in paragraphs (4) and (5)."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act, upon its approval, shall take effect on July 1, 2016.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title:
Foster Children
Description: