HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] energy, subject to section 205-2; provided that the hydroelectric facilities
and their appurtenances:
(A) Have a hydroelectric generating capacity of not more than five hundred kilowatts;
(B) Comply with the state water code, chapter 174C;
(C) Are accessory to agricultural activities on agricultural land for agricultural use only; and
(D) Do not adversely impact or impede the use of agricultural land or the availability of surface or ground water for all uses on all parcels that are served by the ground water sources or streams for which hydroelectric facilities are considered."
SECTION 6. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Within
agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section
205-2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that
accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205-2 and 205-4.5
may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance. [Each county
shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including
provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the
review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an
accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165
2. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements
for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements
and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation,
including gift shops and restaurants;
(3) Activities
that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days
and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic
termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each county may require an
environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural
tourism use and activity.] A county may adopt procedures and more
restrictive standards and requirements for permitting and regulating
agricultural tourism uses and activities, including more restrictive income
criteria and proof of bona fide farming operations. Other uses may be
allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot
size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each county by zoning
ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means; provided that the
minimum lot size for any agricultural use shall not be less than one acre,
except as provided herein. If the county finds that unreasonable economic
hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot otherwise be prevented or where
land utilization is improved, the county may allow lot sizes of less than the minimum