HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Applicants not meeting the bona fide farming operation criteria would not be able to conduct agricultural tourism activities, including overnight accommodations, without obtaining a special permit pursuant to section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes. The counties would be able to further regulate agricultural tourism activities, including overnight accommodations, through county codes.
SECTION 2. Section 141-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the department of agriculture an energy feedstock program that shall:
(1) Maintain cognizance of actions taken by industry and by federal, state, county, and private agencies in activities relating to the production of energy feedstock, and promote and support worthwhile energy feedstock production activities in the State;
(2) Serve as an information clearinghouse for energy feedstock production activities;
(3) Coordinate development projects to investigate and solve biological and technical problems involved in raising selected species with commercial energy generating potential;
(4) Actively seek federal funding for energy feedstock production activities;
(5) Undertake activities required to develop and expand the energy feedstock production industry; and
(6) Perform
other functions and activities as may be assigned by law, including monitoring
the compliance provisions under section [205-4.5(a)(16).] 205-
4.5(a)(15)."
SECTION 3. Section 165-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "farming operation" to read as follows: