HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (5) The application of chemical fertilizers, conditioners, insecticides, pesticides, and herbicides; and
(6) The employment and use of labor.
A farming operation that conducts processing operations or salt, brackish, or freshwater aquaculture operations on land that is zoned for industrial, commercial, or other nonagricultural use shall not, by reason of that zoning, fall beyond the scope of this definition; provided that those processing operations form an integral part of operations that otherwise meet the requirements of this definition."
SECTION 4. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel
production, as described in section [205 4.5(a)(16),] 205-4.5(a)(15),
for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona
fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of
the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above
activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the
agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings
as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills,
storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other
small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the
agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property,
agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section [205-4.5(a)(17),] 205-4.5(a)(16),
hydroelectric facilities in accordance with section [205-4.5(a)(23),] 205-4.5(a)(22),
vehicle and equipment storage areas, and plantation community subdivisions as
defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind machines and wind farms;