HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2046 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to MILITARY LAND.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 121-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§121-10 Administration. The
adjutant general shall from time to time make and publish such orders and
regulations, not inconsistent with law, as are necessary to bring the
organization, armament, equipment, and discipline of the organized militia to a
state of efficiency as nearly as possible approaching that of the army and air
force of the United States. The adjutant general shall attest all commissions
issued to military officers, appointments issued to warrant officers, maintain
personnel records, superintend preparation of all letters and reports required
by the United States from the State. The adjutant general shall have charge of
the state military reservations, armories, and all other property of the State
kept or used for military purposes. The adjutant general shall have charge
of all property of the State leased to the United States Army. The
adjutant general shall take an inventory at least once each year of all
military stores, property, and funds under the adjutant general's
jurisdiction. The adjutant general shall be the official custodian of the
military records of all persons from the State who served in the armed forces
of the United States during times of war or grave national emergency, including
those records [which are] turned over to the State by the federal agency
of selective service. The records shall be preserved perpetually in accordance
with rules and regulations established by the adjutant general.
The adjutant general shall make an annual report of the operations of the adjutant general's department."
SECTION 2. Without regard to chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by June 30, 2017, each department shall convey to the state department of defense all state lands that are under the control of that department and that are leased by the United States Army.