HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A)  First enter service after June 30, 2006;

         (B)  Reenter service after June 30, 2006, without vested benefit status as provided in section 88-96(b);

         (C)  Make the election to become a class H member as provided in part VIII; [or]

         (D)  Are former class H retirants who return to service requiring the retirant's active membership[.]; or

         (E)  Members serving as judges on or after July 1, 2016, to the extent that no benefits have accrued, and for any reappointment or promotion thereafter."

     SECTION 2.  Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If a member, who became a member prior to July 1, 2012, has credited service as a judge, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed on the following basis:

     (1)  For a member who has credited service as a judge before July 1, 1999, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a judge, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;

     (2)  For a member who first earned credited service as a judge after June 30, 1999, but before July 1, 2012, for each year of credited service as a judge, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service.  If the member has not attained age fifty-five, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age fifty-five, reduced for age as provided in subsection (e);

     (3)  For a member who first earned credited service as a judge after June 30, 2012, for each year of credited service as a judge, three per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service.  If the member has not attained age sixty, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age sixty, reduced for age as provided in subsection (i);

     (4)  For a judge with other credited service, as provided in subsection (b).  If the member has not attained age fifty-five, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age fifty-five, reduced for age as provided in subsection (e); [or]

     (5)  For a judge with credited service as an elective officer or as a legislative officer, as provided in subsection (d)[.]; or