HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] days, during which time the vehicle shall be subject to redemption by its owner
by payment of the taxes due, together with the delinquent penalties and the
cost of storage and other charges incident to the seizure of the vehicle. The
director of finance, chief of police, or any police officer shall be deemed to
have seized and taken possession of any vehicle, after having securely sealed
it where located and posted a notice upon the vehicle, setting forth the fact
that it has been seized for taxes and warning all other persons from molesting
it under penalty provided by section 249-11."
SECTION 6. Section 249-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who manufactures, sells,
or distributes vehicle number plates, tags, or emblems of a design and size
similar to the currently issued series of number plates, tags, or emblems
authorized by the director of finance, or who attaches to and uses on any
vehicle plates, tags, or emblems not furnished in accordance with sections
249-1 to [249-13] 249-12 or 286-53, or who fraudulently uses such
number plates, tags, or emblems upon any vehicle other than the one for which
the number plates, tags, or emblems were issued, or who molests or disturbs any
vehicle which has been seized pursuant to sections 249-1 to [249-13,] 249-12,
or any person who knowingly uses a motor vehicle, the tax upon which is
delinquent, upon public highways of this State, or any director of finance who
issues a certificate of registration or number plates, tags, or emblems to any
person who has not paid the tax required by sections 249-1 to [249-13,] 249-12,
or any person who violates any of the provisions of such sections, shall be
fined not more than $500."
SECTION 7. Section 286-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This part shall be administered by
the director of finance in conjunction with the requirements of sections 249-1
to [249-13] 249-12 and shall entail no additional expense or