HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The contract shall be made by the director of finance of the city and county of Honolulu as agent of the several counties, and the proportionate liability of each county shall be stated in the contract. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the contract shall constitute a valid obligation of each county for its proportionate share."
SECTION 5. Section 249-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any tax imposed by sections 249-1 to
[249-13] 249-12 for any year and not paid when due, shall become
delinquent and a penalty shall be added to, and become part of, the delinquent
tax. The amount of the delinquency penalty shall be established by the
county's legislative body. If the date that the tax is due is a Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, the tax shall become delinquent at the end of the
next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The director of
finance may require the payment of any delinquent tax and penalty as a
condition precedent to the registration, renewal, or transfer of ownership of
such vehicle. Any vehicle not having the number plates required by sections
249-1 to [249-13,] 249-12, or any vehicle upon which taxes are
delinquent as provided in this section, may be seized, wherever found, by the
director of finance or by any police officer, and held for a period of ten
days, during which time the vehicle shall be subject to redemption by its owner
by payment of the taxes due, together with the delinquent penalties and the
cost of storage and other charges incident to the seizure of the vehicle. The
director of finance, chief of police, or any police officer shall be deemed to
have seized and taken possession of any vehicle, after having securely sealed
it where located and posted a notice upon the vehicle, setting forth the fact
that it has been seized for taxes and warning all other persons from molesting
it under penalty provided by section 249-11."
SECTION 6. Section 249-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who manufactures, sells,
or distributes vehicle number plates, tags, or emblems of a design and size