HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] county. All motor vehicles owned or leased for twelve months or longer by the
State or any county and all motor vehicles and motorcycles owned or leased for
twelve months or longer by police officers of the State or any county that
actually are used by them in their travel on official business shall be exempt
from the tax herein provided, and number plates for all these vehicles may be
issued as provided by ordinance of the county; provided that the director of
finance may charge the State an amount equal to the cost to the county of the
number plates issued to the State."
SECTION 3. Section 249-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All vehicles taxable under sections
249-1, 249-2, 249-4 and 249-6 to [249-13,] 249-12, which are
stored so that they are not used for transportation, or for the other purposes
covered by section 249-2, shall be exempt from the tax for the period of
storage; provided that the owner of each vehicle shall first present to the
director of finance a signed statement of the fact of the storage, together
with other relevant facts as may be required by the director of finance and
shall surrender the last issued certificate of registration, license plates,
and emblem for the vehicle. If the affidavit, certificate of registration,
license plates, and emblem are presented to the director of finance after the
expiration of the vehicle's registration period, then the unpaid tax for each
month the license plates could have been validated with an emblem plus the fee
for the currently issued license plates and emblem shall be paid in full upon
presenting the affidavit."
SECTION 4. Section 249-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The number plates hereinabove
referred to shall be used upon all vehicles for which a tax has been paid
pursuant to sections 249-1 to [249-13.] 249-12. All such plates
shall: