HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The moneys so assessed and collected shall be placed in a revolving fund entitled, "the highway beautification and disposal of abandoned or derelict vehicles revolving fund"."
SECTION 8. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "number plates" to read as follows:
""Number plates" refer to the
number plates or special number plates, which are commonly known as license
plates, that are issued under sections 249-9, 249-9.1, 249-9.2, and 249-9.3 and
that are required to be attached on a motor vehicle pursuant to sections 249-1
to [249-13.] 249-12."
SECTION 9. Section 249-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§249-13 Determination of rate.
(a) The council shall determine the rate and the minimum tax at which all
vehicles and motor vehicles in each respective county shall be taxed as
provided by section 249-2. In making the determination, the rate and minimum
tax on trucks or noncommercial motor vehicles shall be in accordance with
subsection (b). The rate and minimum tax shall be established by ordinance,
provided that prior to final action thereon a public hearing shall be held on
the proposed rate. Public notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be
given at least ten days prior to the hearing in the county. After the public
hearing the council may fix the rate and the minimum tax at any amount deemed
necessary, but the rate and the minimum shall not be higher than that
originally proposed when the notice of public hearing was given. Any rate and
minimum tax so established shall be effective as of January 1 of the year
following the date of enactment of the ordinance.
(b) The rate and minimum tax for a truck or
noncommercial motor vehicle shall be the same as provided for a passenger
vehicle if:
(1) The truck or noncommercial motor
vehicle has a net weight of six thousand five hundred pounds or less; and
(2) The owner submits proof to the director
of finance that the truck or noncommercial motor vehicle is not being operated
for compensation or commercial purposes.
(c) Any person who submits proof under
subsection (b) to the director of finance knowing that it is false shall be
guilty of a petty misdemeanor."]
SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 11. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
County Vehicle Tax; Ad Valorem Tax
Description: