HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1935 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to taxation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 249-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§249-2 Imposition of tax. Except
as otherwise provided in sections 249-1 to [249-13,] 249-12, and
except in the case of antique motor vehicles which shall be subject to an
annual tax of $10 in lieu of the annual tax otherwise imposed by this section,
all vehicles and motor vehicles as defined in section 249-1, shall be subject
to an annual tax[, computed, except for the minimum tax provided for in
section 249-13 according to the net weight of each vehicle at a rate determined
as hereinafter provided in section 249-13.] that shall be calculated as
follows:
(1) $2.80 per $100 of assessed value for new motor vehicles; and
(2) $2.89 per $100 of assessed value for used motor vehicles;
provided that the assessed value for this calculation shall be sixty per cent of the manufacturer's base retail price reduced by 16.25 per cent for each year since the vehicle was first registered. The tax shall be paid by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county; provided that if a vehicle is transported to another county after the payment of the tax, no additional tax shall be imposed on the vehicle for the remaining period of the year for which the tax has been paid."
SECTION 2. Section 249-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§249-4 Exemptions for new vehicles
and official vehicles. All new vehicles, otherwise taxable under sections
249-1 to [249-13,] 249-12, in stock for purposes of sale, shall