HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By removing the cap and creating a base minimum on moneys deposited into the rental housing revolving fund, the State's agencies and departments will have access to more needed funds to provide for loans or grants for rental housing units.

     The purpose of this Act is to remove the cap and create a base minimum for moneys deposited into the rental housing revolving fund to provide access to funds for the development and rehabilitation of rental housing units.

     SECTION 2.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and

     (2)  [Fifty] No less than fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2016.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: