HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1689 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsections (a) through (c) to read:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Renewable
fuels facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period,
there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this
chapter, [an ethanol] a renewable fuels facility tax credit that
shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying