HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Given the constitutional responsibility of the office of Hawaiian affairs to hold property in trust for Native Hawaiians, granting the office of Hawaiian affairs a right of first refusal to any contemplated disposition of "remnant" lands would constitute such a suitable safeguard.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to give the office of Hawaiian affairs the right of first refusal for any disposition of public lands classified as remnants under section 171-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 171-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Disposition. Remnants or portions
thereof may be disposed of by the board of land and natural resources without
recourse to public auction in the manner set forth herein. Any remnant or
portion thereof to be disposed of shall be first offered for sale to the
office of Hawaiian affairs at a reasonable price based on appraised value. The
remnant or portion thereof shall be offered to the office of Hawaiian affairs
for a reasonable amount of time prior to offering the remnant for sale to any
other person or entity; provided that if the office of Hawaiian affairs elects
to purchase the remnant, any abutting landowner whose access to a street
requires an easement across the remnant shall be offered such an easement for a
reasonable amount of time and for a reasonable price based on appraised value,
with the price of the remnant to be sold to the office of Hawaiian affairs
reduced accordingly. If the office of Hawaiian affairs declines to purchase
the remnant or portion thereof to be disposed, the remnant or portion thereof
may then be offered for sale to the abutting owner for a reasonable period
of time at a reasonable price based on appraised value. [In the event that]
If one abutting landowner lacks access to a street, and [such]
access can be secured by disposition of the remnant, [such] the
remnant shall be first offered for sale to [such] the abutting
owner, or subdivided so as to protect the access of all abutting landowners.
If there is more than one abutting owner who is interested in purchasing the
remnant, it shall be sold to the one submitting a sealed bid containing the
highest offer above the appraised value. If the remnant abuts more than one
parcel, the board may subdivide the remnant so that a portion thereof may be
sold to each abutting owner at the appraised value; provided that no remnant
shall be sold to any abutting owner unless the remnant, when combined or
consolidated with the abutting property, shall constitute a lot acceptable to
the appropriate agency of the county in which the remnant lies; and provided