HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] tax credit allocation ratios greater than 1.0 of credit for every dollar
invested shall not be allowed. In addition, the credit shall be allowed only
in accordance with subsection (a).
(j) For investments made on or after May 1,
2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.
(k) This section shall not apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2010."]
SECTION 2. Section 241-4.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§241-4.8 High technology business
investment tax credit. (a) The high technology business investment
tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter
on July 1, 1999.
(b) For investments made on or after May 1,
2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5."]
SECTION 3. Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§431:7-209 High
technology business investment tax credit. (a) The high technology
business investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be
operative for this chapter on July 1, 1999.
(b) For investments made on or after May 1,
2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5."]
PART II
SECTION 4. Section 235-9.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, all income earned and proceeds derived from stock options or stock,