HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter
on July 1, 1999.
(b) For investments made on or after May 1,
2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5."]
SECTION 3. Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§431:7-209 High
technology business investment tax credit. (a) The high technology
business investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be
operative for this chapter on July 1, 1999.
(b) For investments made on or after May 1,
2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5."]
PART II
SECTION 4. Section 235-9.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, all income earned and proceeds derived from stock options or stock,
including stock issued through the exercise of stock options or warrants, from
a qualified high technology business or from a holding company of a qualified
high technology business by an employee, officer, or director of the qualified
high technology business[, or investor who qualifies for the credit under
section 235-110.9,] that would otherwise be taxed as ordinary income or as
capital gains to those persons shall be excluded from taxation under this
chapter.
Similar provisions shall apply to options to acquire equity interests and to equity interests themselves with
PART III
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2016.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
High Technology Business Investment Tax Credit
Description: