HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) This section shall not apply to any person who is employed by the public utilities commission for a period less than one hundred and eighty-one days.
(d) For purposes of this section, "represent" means to engage in direct communication on behalf of any public utility with a legislator, legislative employee, state agency or subdivision thereof, or their employees, or any other public utility."
SECTION 3. Section 269-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no public utility shall sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its road, line, plant, system, or other property necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit, or any right thereunder, nor by any means, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with any other public utility without first having secured from the public utilities commission an order authorizing it so to do. For applications for a proposed merger or consolidation with another public utility, the public utilities commission shall not issue an order authorizing the merger or consolidation pursuant to this subsection without first having afforded consumers or patrons an opportunity to provide input on the application. The consumer advocate shall be a party to all dockets involved in the proposed merger or consolidation. Every such sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation, made other than in accordance with the order of the commission shall be void."
SECTION 4. (a) The auditor shall conduct a study that compares the salaries of employees at the public utilities commission with employees of comparable positions in the private sector.