HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (d) Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing procedures and standards required to implement this section.
(e) Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fee program under part VII of chapter 269.
(f) As used in this section, "renewable energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:
(1) A usable source of thermal or mechanical energy;
(2) Electricity; or
(3) Fuel."
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection [(d)] (c)
are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or
corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under
this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. [The
tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system
that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the
taxable year.] The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy [system:] property
that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and first placed in
service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year: thirty-five per
cent of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is
determined as follows:
(A) $2,500 per property for single-family residential property;
(B) $500 per unit per property for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per property for commercial property;
(2) For each solar energy property that is used primarily to generate electricity, and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:
(A) Twenty-five per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2016;
(B) Twenty per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2017; and
(C) Fifteen per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after December 31, 2016; and
[(2)] (3) For each [wind-powered] wind energy [system:]
property: twenty per cent of the [actual cost or the cap amount
determined in subsection (b),] basis or
$ , whichever is less[;
provided that multiple]. Multiple owners of a single [system] property
shall be entitled to a single tax credit[;], and [provided
further that] the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in