HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (8) Assault in the first degree (section 707-710);
(9) Assault in the second degree (section 707-711);
(10) Assault in the third degree (section 707-712);
(11) Kidnapping (section 707-720);
(12) Sexual assault in the first degree (section 707-730);
(13) Sexual assault in the second degree (section 707-731);
(14) Sexual assault in the third degree (section 707-732);
(15) Sexual assault in the fourth degree (section 707-733);
(16) Abuse of family [[]or[]]
household [member] members (section 709-906); [and]
(17) Terrorism, as defined in title 18 United
States Code section 2331[.];
(18) Feticide (section 707-A); and
(19) Manslaughter of an unborn child (section 707-B)."
SECTION 3. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:
(A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;
(B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;
(C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;