HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) This section shall not apply to:
(a) Any person for conduct relating to an abortion when the consent of the pregnant woman, or person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or when consent is implied by law;
(b) Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her unborn child; or
(c) Any woman with respect to her unborn child.
(4) As used in this section, "unborn child" means any individual of the human species from fertilization until birth."
SECTION 2. Section 351-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§351-32 Violent crimes. The crimes to which part III of this chapter applies are the following and no other:
(1) Murder in the first degree (section 707-701);
(2) Murder in the second degree (section 707-701.5);
(3) Manslaughter (section 707-702);
(4) Negligent homicide in the first degree (section 707-702.5);
(5) Negligent homicide in the second degree (section 707-703);
(6) Negligent injury in the first degree (section 707-705);
(7) Negligent injury in the second degree (section 707-706);
(8) Assault in the first degree (section 707-710);
(9) Assault in the second degree (section 707-711);
(10) Assault in the third degree (section 707-712);
(11) Kidnapping (section 707-720);
(12) Sexual assault in the first degree (section 707-730);
(13) Sexual assault in the second degree (section 707-731);
(14) Sexual assault in the third degree (section 707-732);
(15) Sexual assault in the fourth degree (section 707-733);
(16) Abuse of family [[]or[]]
household [member] members (section 709-906); [and]
(17) Terrorism, as defined in title 18 United
States Code section 2331[.];
(18) Feticide (section 707-A); and
(19) Manslaughter of an unborn child (section 707-B)."
SECTION 3. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: