HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The court shall not impose an enhanced term unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and on written notice to the defendant of the ground proposed. Subject to the provision of section 706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue.
The provisions pertaining to commutation in section 706-656(2), shall apply to persons sentenced pursuant to this section."
SECTION 7. Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-659
Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II;
sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any
other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony,
except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, [or] section
707-702, or section 707-B, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of
sentence or probation. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined
by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. A person
who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, [or]
section 707-702, or section 707-B may be sentenced to an indeterminate
term of imprisonment, except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to
the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706-606.5 relating
to repeat offenders. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the
maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years. The minimum length
of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance
with section 706-669."
SECTION 8. Section 706-660.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-660.1 Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.