HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] exploration data, including but not limited to the drill logs and the
results of the assays resulting from the exploration, shall be turned
over to the board and kept confidential by the board. If the person shall not
make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of six months
from the date the information is turned over to the board, the board in its
discretion need not keep the information confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 7. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Prior to the public auction
contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of mining lease without
public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, the board [of
land and natural resources] shall cause a mining lease for the land in
question to be drawn. The lease shall describe the land and shall contain, in
addition to such other provisions which the board may deem appropriate,
specific provisions as provided in this section."
2. By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read: