HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] right of refusal for a mining lease. If the occupier or the occupier's
assignee of the right to obtain a mining lease should fail to apply for a
mining lease within six months from the date of notice from the board of a
finding by the board that it is in the public interest that the minerals on the
reserved lands be mined, a mining lease shall be granted under section 182-4;
provided that bidders at the public auction shall bid on an amount to be paid
to the State for a mining lease granting to the lessee the right to exploit
minerals reserved to the State."
SECTION 6. Section 182-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-6 Exploration. Any person
wishing to conduct geothermal or mineral exploration on state lands or
reserved lands shall apply to the board [of land and natural resources
who], which shall issue exploration permits upon terms and
conditions as it shall by [regulation] rule prescribe. During
and as a result of the exploration, no minerals of [such] types and
quantity beyond that reasonably required for testing and analysis shall be
extracted and removed from [such] the state lands[.] or
reserved lands. Upon termination of the exploration permit, all
exploration data, including but not limited to the drill logs and the
results of the assays resulting from the exploration, shall be turned
over to the board and kept confidential by the board. If the person shall not
make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of six months
from the date the information is turned over to the board, the board in its
discretion need not keep the information confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 7. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Prior to the public auction
contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of mining lease without
public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, the board [of