HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] that are reasonably required for testing and analysis to provide ground truth or determine the economic viability of geothermal resources. The term does not include "geothermal resources development".
"Mining lease" means a lease of the
right to conduct mining operations, including geothermal resource exploration
or development, on state lands and [on lands sold or leased by the State or
its predecessors in interest with a reservation of mineral rights to the State.]
reserved lands."
SECTION 3. Section 182-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All minerals in, on, or under state
lands or reserved lands [which hereafter become state lands] are
reserved to the State; provided that the board [of land and natural
resources] may release, cancel, or waive the reservation whenever it deems
the land use, other than mining, is of greater benefit to the State as provided
for in section 182-4. [Such] The minerals are reserved from sale
or lease except as provided in this chapter. A purchaser or lessee of [any
such] the lands shall acquire no right, title, or interest in or to
the minerals. The right of the purchaser or lessee shall be subject to the
reservation of all the minerals and to the conditions and limitations
prescribed by law providing for the State and persons authorized by it to
prospect for, mine, and remove the minerals, and to occupy and use so much of
the surface of the land as may be required for all purposes reasonably
extending to the mining and removal of the minerals therefrom by any means
whatsoever."
SECTION 4. Section 182-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-4 Mining leases on state lands.
(a) If any mineral is discovered or known to exist on state lands, any