HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] right of refusal for a mining lease. If the occupier or the occupier's assignee
of the right to obtain a mining lease should fail to apply for a mining lease
within six months from the date of notice from the board of a finding by the
board that it is in the public interest that the minerals on the reserved lands
be mined, a mining lease shall be granted under section 182-4; provided that
bidders at the public auction shall bid on an amount to be paid to the State
for a mining lease granting to the lessee the right to exploit minerals
reserved to the State."
SECTION 6. Section 182-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-6 Exploration.
Any person wishing to conduct exploration on state lands or reserved lands
shall apply to the board [of land and natural resources who], which
shall issue exploration permits upon terms and conditions as it shall by [regulation]
rule prescribe. During and as a result of the exploration, no minerals
of [such] types and quantity beyond that reasonably required for testing
and analysis shall be extracted and removed from [such] the state
lands[.] or reserved lands. Upon termination of the exploration
permit, all exploration data, including but not limited to the drill
logs and the results of the assays resulting from the exploration, shall
be turned over to the board and kept confidential by the board. If the person
shall not make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of
six months from the date the information is turned over to the board, the board
in its discretion need not keep the information confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 7. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Prior to the
public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of
mining lease without public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or