HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] including, but not limited to the extraction and removal of minerals of
types and quantities[;],
that are reasonably required for testing and analysis to provide ground truth or determine the economic viability of geothermal resources. The term does not include "geothermal resources development".
"Mining lease"
means a lease of the right to conduct mining operations, including geothermal
resource exploration or development, on state lands and [on lands sold or
leased by the State or its predecessors in interest with a reservation of
mineral rights to the State.] reserved lands."
SECTION 3. Section 182-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All minerals in,
on, or under state lands or reserved lands [which hereafter become
state lands] are reserved to the State; provided that the board [of land
and natural resources] may release, cancel, or waive the reservation
whenever it deems the land use, other than mining, is of greater benefit to the
State as provided for in section 182-4. [Such] The minerals are
reserved from sale or lease except as provided in this chapter. A purchaser or
lessee of [any such] the lands shall acquire no right, title, or
interest in or to the minerals. The right of the purchaser or lessee shall be
subject to the reservation of all the minerals and to the conditions and
limitations prescribed by law providing for the State and persons authorized by
it to prospect for, mine, and remove the minerals, and to occupy and use so
much of the surface of the land as may be required for all purposes reasonably
extending to the mining and removal of the minerals therefrom by any means
whatsoever."
SECTION 4. Section 182-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-4 Mining
leases on state lands. (a) If any mineral is discovered or known to exist
on state lands, any interested person may notify the board [of land and