HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] permit, all exploration data, including but not limited to the drill
logs and the results of the assays resulting from the exploration, shall
be turned over to the board and kept confidential by the board. If the person
shall not make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of
six months from the date the information is turned over to the board, the board
in its discretion need not keep the information confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 7. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Prior to the
public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of
mining lease without public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or
182-5, the board [of land and natural resources] shall cause a mining
lease for the land in question to be drawn. The lease shall describe the land
and shall contain, in addition to such other provisions which the board may
deem appropriate, specific provisions as provided in this section."
2. By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read: