HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1151 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to motor vehicles.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 286-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a motor vehicle subject to
registration under this part is sold as salvage or conveyed to an insurance
company, in the ordinary course of business or as the result of a total loss
insurance settlement where the insurance company receives the certificates of
registration and ownership, the purchaser or, if an insurance company its
authorized agent, shall within ten days from the purchase, or the settlement of
the insurance loss, forward the motor vehicle's endorsed certificate of
ownership or other evidence of title, certificate of registration, license
plates, and an application for a salvage certificate as provided for in section
286-44.5, to the director of finance. [If the certificate of registration
or one or both license plates are lost, an affidavit, duly notarized and signed
by the party responsible for the compliance of this section stating that the
party has no knowledge of the location of the certificate of registration or
the license plates, shall be filed with the director of finance of the county
having jurisdiction over the vehicle. In any event the certificate of
ownership or other evidence of title shall be forwarded to the director of
finance.
(b)] Upon receipt of the certificate of
ownership, certificate of registration, license plates, and application for a
salvage certificate, the director of finance shall issue a salvage certificate
in the name of the purchaser or insurance company.
(b) If the certificate of registration or one or both license plates are lost, an affidavit, duly notarized and signed by the party responsible for compliance with this section stating that the party has no knowledge of the location of the certificate of registration or the license plates, shall be filed with the director of finance of the county having jurisdiction over the vehicle. In any event the certificate of ownership or other evidence of title shall be forwarded to the director of finance.