STAND. COM. REP. NO. 2397
[…] (emphasis added)

 

     Also, in the same year Act 97 was enacted, Act 193, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012, amended section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, relating to energy objectives of the Hawaii State Planning Act to read, "To further achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to . . . [p]romote the development of indigenous geothermal energy resources that are located on public trust land as an affordable and reliable source of firm power for Hawaii."  (emphasis added)

 

     Finally, your Committees believe that purchasing fossil fuel from out-of-state is not pono and costs the State dearly.  The monies could be better spent to improve the quality of life in Hawaii.