THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
623 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to renewable energy.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection [(d)]
(c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. [The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by a taxpayer during the taxable year.] The tax credit may be claimed as
follows:
(1) For each solar energy [system:] property
that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and placed in service
in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year: thirty-five per cent
of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is
determined as follows:
(A) $2,250 per property for single-family residential property;
(B) $350 per unit per property for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per property for commercial property; or
(2) For each solar energy property that is used primarily to generate electricity and is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year and is not part of a larger competitive bid solar energy property: twenty per cent of the basis or $500,000, whichever is less, provided that the solar energy property is placed in service on or before December 31, 2020; or