THE SENATE
[…] The special fund shall be administered by the department and used to fund school-level minor repairs and maintenance.  The department shall transfer moneys collected pursuant to section 235-102.5(b), and any other moneys received in the form of grants and donations for school-level minor repairs and maintenance, to the Hawaii 3R's school repair and maintenance fund established pursuant to section 302A-1502.4."

     SECTION 17.  Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the requirement that inquiry into and consideration of a prospective employee's conviction record may take place only after the individual has received a conditional job offer, and the limitation to the most recent ten-year period, excluding the period of incarceration, shall not apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire into an individual's criminal history for employment purposes pursuant to any federal or state law other than subsection (a), including:

     (1)  The State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to sections 78-2.7 and 831-3.1;

    [(2)  The department of education pursuant to section 302A-601.5;

     (3)] (2)  The department of health with respect to employees, providers, or subcontractors in positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant to section 321-171.5;

    [(4)] (3)  The judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;

    [(5)] (4)  The counties pursuant to section [846-2.7(b)(5), (32), (33), (34), and (35);] 846-2.7(b)(4), (30), (31), (32), and (33);

    [(6)] (5)  Armed security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);

    [(7)] (6)  Providers of a developmental disabilities domiciliary home pursuant to section 333F-22;

    [(8)] (7)  Private schools pursuant to sections 302C-1 and 378-3(8);

    [(9)] (8)  Financial institutions in which deposits are insured by a federal agency having jurisdiction over the financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);

   [(10)] (9)  Detective agencies and security guard agencies pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and 463-8(b);

   [(11)] (10)  Employers in the business of insurance pursuant to section 431:2-201.3;

   [(12)] (11) Employers of individuals or supervisors of individuals responsible for screening passengers or property under Title 49 United States Code section 44901 or individuals with unescorted access to an aircraft of an air carrier or foreign carrier or in a secured area of an airport in the United States pursuant to Title 49 United States Code section 44936(a);