THE SENATE
[…] "§302A-1114  Power of appointment, removal.  The department, from time to time, may appoint and remove such teachers, educational officers, and other personnel as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of sections 302A-201, 302A-401 to 302A-410, [302A-1001] 302A-1002 to 302A-1004, 302A-1101 to 302A-1122, 302A-1301 to 302A-1305, 302A-1401 to 302A-1403, and 302A-1503 to 302A-1506, and regulate their duties, powers, and responsibilities, when not otherwise provided by law."

     SECTION 9.  Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Unless otherwise specified, each school community council shall establish policies governing the council's composition, election, staggered terms of office for members, operation, and vacancies; provided that:

     (1)  The number of school personnel [[]on[]] any school community council shall be equal to the number of primary stakeholders on the school community council;

     (2)  At the elementary and middle school levels, each school community council shall be composed of the principal and at least one member representing each of the following groups:

         (A)  Parents elected by ballots distributed among and collected from the parents of the school’s students;

         (B)  Teachers elected by ballots distributed among and collected from teachers of the school;

         (C)  Noncertificated school personnel elected by ballots distributed among and collected from noncertificated personnel of the school; and

         (D)  Community representatives elected by ballots distributed among and collected from parents of the school's students; [and

         (E)  Student representatives selected by the student council of the school; and]

     (3)  At the elementary and middle school levels, each school community council may allow for student representatives selected by the student council of the school; and

    [(3)] (4)  At the high school level, each school community council shall be composed of the principal and at least one member representing each of the following groups:

         (A)  Parents elected by ballots distributed among and collected from parents of the school’s students;

         (B)  Teachers elected by ballots distributed among and collected from teachers of the school;

         (C)  Noncertificated school personnel elected by ballots distributed among and collected from noncertificated personnel of the school;

         (D)  Community representatives elected by ballots distributed among and collected from the parents of the school's students; and

         (E)  Student representatives selected by the student council of the school.

     For the purposes of this subsection, "primary stakeholders" means students, parents, and community members."