THE SENATE |
[…] tobacco at public schools or at public school functions.
[(b) The department shall provide affected
public employees with breaks throughout the work day during which they may
smoke at locations off-campus. The number and duration of such breaks shall be
subject to collective bargaining.
(c) The department shall provide a smoking
cessation program for public employees who are interested in participating;
provided that issues relating to the costs of the program shall be subject to
collective bargaining.
(d) This section shall not be subject to
part II of chapter 328K.]"
SECTION 7. Section 302A-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Beginning with the 1997-1998 school
year, whoever serves in the department as a teacher, paid under the salary
schedule contained in the unit 5 collective bargaining agreement, without
holding an unrevoked or unsuspended license or [credential] certificate
issued under sections 302A-801 to 302A-808, shall be fined not more than $500."
SECTION 8. Section 302A-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-605 Principals and
vice-principals. [(a)] Principals and vice-principals shall
meet the department's certification requirements [and shall have at least