THE SENATE |
[…] department of health, provisional [admission] attendance may be
extended so long as the child's parent or guardian provides documentation that
appointments for required immunizations have been made and that progress toward
completing the immunizations continues in accordance with the requirements of
the department of health.
(b) Provisional [entrance to] attendance
at school may be suspended by the department of health when there is danger
of an epidemic from any of the communicable diseases for which immunization is
required."
SECTION 15. Section 302A-1159, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1159 Physical examination
required. No child shall [be admitted to] attend any school
for the first time in the State unless the child presents to the appropriate
school official a report from a licensed physician or advanced practice
registered nurse of the results of a physical examination performed within a
year of the date of [entry into] attendance at school. A child
may [enter] attend school provisionally upon submitting written
documentation from a licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or
other authorized representative of the department of health stating that the
child is in the process of undergoing a physical examination. Further
documentation showing that the required physical examination has been completed
shall be submitted to the appropriate school official no later than three
months after the child first [entered] attended the school."
SECTION 16. Section 302A-1161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1161 Notification for
noncompliance. If a child does not complete the immunizations required
under section 302A-1154 or the physical examination required under section